Showers will continue off and on through Monday as a low pressure system tracks through the area.

Valley rainfall totals since last night range anywhere from 0.08" to 0.30." Higher amounts of 0.50" to 1.00" are in the high country.

Not a lot of additional rain accumulation is expected, but melting snow and rain that's already fallen may lead to the flooding of creeks, rivers and streams in northern and central Arizona.

A Flash Flood Watch is in effect for the Tonto Basin from 10 a.m. this morning through 1 p.m. Tuesday.

Snow levels are at 7500 feet today along the Rim and 9000 feet along the White Mountains, but should drop another 1000 feet by tomorrow morning. Snowfall totals will be around an inch above 7000 feet, with greater amounts in the highest elevations.

As the center of the low pressure system tracks through southern Arizona Monday morning, isolated thunderstorms are possible. The storm should be out of the area by late day Monday.

High pressure builds back into the region beginning Tuesday. Conditions will dry out and gradually warm up through the remainder of the week.

For Phoenix today, a 50% chance of showers with a high of 67 and a low of 53. For Monday, a 30% chance of showers with a high of 65 and a low of 47.


Click/tap here to download the free azfamily mobile app.

Copyright 2019 KPHO/KTVK (KPHO Broadcasting Corporation). All rights reserved.


Recommended for you