Arizona primary election results

Posted: Updated:
azfamily.com
All the winners and close calls
azfamily.com

UPDATE: Friday morning

PHOENIX -- There is finally a winner in the District 5 congressional race.

Susan Bitter Smith has announced her support for David Schweikert as the Republican nominee.

That means he will run against Democrat incumbent Harry Mitchell in November.

Smith issued a statement Friday morning strongly urging her supporters to back Schweikert, saying he is "the best chance voters have" in Washington.

UPDATE: Wednesday morning

VALLEYWIDE -- Phoenix educator John Thrasher has won the Democratic nomination in the 2nd Congressional District and will face Republican incumbent Trent Franks in November.

Republicans hold a 43 to 29 percent voter registration advantage.

In District Three, Phoenix attorney and Democrat Bob Lord will face Republican Representative John Shadegg.

Shadegg is seeking his eighth term in Phoenix's northern suburbs, where the GOP holds a 44 to 29.5 percent edge.

In the 4th Congressional, Republican Don Karg is making his fourth bid in the heavily Democratic district attempting to unseat Representative Ed Pastor on November 4th.

Pastor enjoys a 49 to 21 percent Democratic advantage in voter registrations.

The district takes in central Phoenix, most of Glendale and a few other close-in suburbs.

Rebecca Schneider of Mesa won the Democratic race in Congressional District 6. She meets Republican incumbent Jeff Flake who did not face an opponent.

Flake was favored to win a fifth term with registered Republicans outnumbering Democrats in the district by a 46.5 to 25 percent margin.

Perennial congressional candidate Joseph Sweeney of Tucson, defeated Gene Chewning in Tuesday's Republican primary for the 7th Congressional District nomination.

Three-term Democratic incumbent Representative Raul Grijalva had no primary competition in his quest for a fourth term in the southwestern Arizona district.

In the Democratic primary for the Maricopa County attorney seat, Tim Nelson took about 67 percent of the vote.

He will face off against incumbent Andrew Thomas in the general election.

Schweikert leading in GOP primary in CD5

David Schweikert held on to a slim lead in Tuesday's GOP primary in Arizona's 5th Congressional District.

The election was too close to call.

Schweikert had 30 percent of the vote with 243 of 248 precincts reporting. His closest rival, Susan Bitter Smith, had 28 percent.

The winner of the GOP primary will challenge Democrat Harry Mitchell.

Schweikert is a former Maricopa County treasurer, and Bitter Smith once served on the Scottsdale City Council.

They led in fund-raising, along with attorney James Ogsbury, and offered similar visions of how they'd handle the seat. Both billed themselves as fiscal conservatives and promised to reduce taxes and press for tighter border security.

State Representative Mark Anderson of Phoenix, former state Representative Laura Knaperek of Tempe and businessman Lee Gentry of Scottsdale also ran for the GOP nomination.

Moderates, legislative veterans lose in primary

Moderate Republican Senator Tom O'Halleran of Sedona lost to Prescott businessman Steve Pierce in the GOP primary in District 1 in Yavapai and Coconino counties.

With 101 of 110 precincts reporting, Pierce had 53 percent of the vote, while O'Halleran collected only 47 percent.

O'Halleran had angered business groups by voting against a proposed repeal of a suspended state property tax.

Elsewhere, House Majority Whip John McComish lost in a four-way primary for the two Republican nominations for the state House from District 20 in Chandler and Phoenix. Jeff Dial and Frank Schmuck won, defeating McComish and Andy Swann.

Republican Senator Robert Blendu of Litchfield Park lost in a three-way primary for the two Republican nominations for state House from District 12. The winners were incumbent Representative Jerry Weiers and newcomer Steve Montenegro.

(Copyright 2008 by The Associated Press. All Rights Reserved.)

EARLIER REPORT

The Associated Press is reporting the preliminary results for the following races:

UPDATED: 10:15pm

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 1:

Ann Kirkpatrick has been nominated as the Democratic candidate to the U.S. House for District 1.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 1:

315 of 392 precincts - 80 percent

Sydney Hay 14,159 - 40 percent

Sandra Livingstone 12,902 - 36 percent

Tom Hansen 6,314 - 18 percent

Barry Hall 2,119 - 6 percent

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 2:

89 of 127 precincts - 70 percent

Tom Chabin (i) 6,802 - 45 percent

Christopher Deschene 5,335 - 35 percent

Mark Haughwout 2,892 - 19 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 3:

9 of 83 precincts - 11 percent

Nancy McLain (i) 541 - 42 percent

Trish Groe (i) 418 - 32 percent

Doris Goodale 329 - 26 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 5:

233 of 248 precincts - 94 percent

David Schweikert 12,101 - 30 percent

Susan Bitter Smith 11,300 - 28 percent

Laura Knaperek 6,235 - 15 percent

Mark Anderson 5,522 - 14 percent

Jim Ogsbury 4,691 - 12 percent

Lee Gentry 614 - 2 percent

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 6:

Rebecca Schneider has been nominated as the Democratic candidate for the U.S. House in District 6.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 6:

Sam Crump has been nominated as the Republican candidate for the U.S. House in District 6.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 7:

0 of 261 precincts - 0 percent

Joseph Sweeney 3,833 - 72 percent

Gene Chewning 1,482 - 28 percent

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 10:

29 of 56 precincts - 52 percent

Jackie Thrasher (i) 3,691 - 50 percent

Lamont Lovejoy 2,009 - 27 percent

Leonard Clark 1,706 - 23 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 12:

61 of 78 precincts - 78 percent

Jerry Weiers (i) 7,707 - 41 percent

Steve Montenegro 5,781 - 31 percent

Robert Blendu 5,451 - 29 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 14:

3 of 38 precincts - 8 percent

Robert Meza (i) 2,353 - 44 percent

Chad Campbell (i) 2,192 - 41 percent

John Valdez 835 - 16 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 16:

Ben Miranda has been nominated as the Democratic candidate for the U.S. House in District 16.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 18:

Cecil Ash has been nominated as the Republican candidate for the U.S. House in District 18.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 20:

Jeff Dial has been nominated as the Republican candidate for the U.S. House in District 20.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 22:

12 of 70 precincts - 17 percent

Andy Biggs (i) 7,518 - 33 percent

Laurin Hendrix 5,926 - 26 percent

Bob Brown 4,840 - 22 percent

Adam Armer 4,224 - 19 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 23:

79 of 89 precincts - 89 percent

Barbara McGuire (i) 5,256 - 35 percent

Ernest Bustamante 4,589 - 30 percent

Krista Pacion 3,748 - 25 percent

Dorian Bond 1,534 - 10 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 26:

3 of 90 precincts - 3 percent

Vic Williams 6,580 - 38 percent

Trent Humphries 5,320 - 31 percent

Marilyn Zerull 5,312 - 31 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 27:

1 of 69 precincts - 1 percent

Olivia Cajero Bedford (i) 4,101 - 43 percent

Phil Lopes (i) 3,510 - 37 percent

John Kromko 1,980 - 21 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Democratic primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 29:

1 of 59 precincts - 2 percent

Matt Heinz 2,143 - 28 percent

Daniel Patterson 1,403 - 18 percent

Patricia Puig 1,027 - 13 percent

Tom Prezelski 1,004 - 13 percent

Eric Bustamante 918 - 12 percent

Ephraim Cruz 671 - 9 percent

Gil Guerra 596 - 8 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for U.S. House Representative of District 30:

4 of 102 precincts - 4 percent

David Gowan 4,556 - 28 percent

Doug Sposito 4,003 - 24 percent

Frank Antenori 3,961 - 24 percent

Sharon Collins 3,927 - 24 percent

2 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for State Senate District 1:

94 of 110 precincts - 85 percent

Steve Pierce 11,804 - 53 percent

Tom O'Halleran (i) 10,480 - 47 percent

The Republican primary race for State Senate District 4:

Jack Harper has been nominated for State Senate District 4.

The Republican primary race for State Senate District 18:

Russell Pearce has been nominated as the Republican candidate for State Senate District 18.

The Republican primary race for State Senate District 22:

Thayer Verschoor has been nominated as the Republican candidate for State Senate District 22.

The Republican primary race for State Senate District 26:

3 of 90 precincts - 3 percent

Al Melvin 5,820 - 53 percent

Pete Hershberger 5,260 - 47 percent

The Democratic primary race for Corporation Commissioner:

648 of 2,239 precincts - 29 percent

Sam George 75,739 - 21 percent

Kara Kelty 80,139 - 23 percent

Sandra Kennedy 109,624 - 31 percent

Paul Newman 89,728 - 25 percent

3 to be nominated.

The Republican primary race for Corporation Commisioner:

668 of 2,239 precincts - 30 percent

John Allen 66,202 - 13 percent

Rick Fowlkes 47,809 - 9 percent

Joseph Hobbs 55,205 - 11 percent

Marian McClure 72,376 - 14 percent

Bob Robson 52,350 - 10 percent

Bob Stump 108,488 - 21 percent

Keith Swapp 40,164 - 8 percent

Barry Wong 67,877 - 13 percent

3 to be nominated.

In Maricopa County, party nominations for five county offices are up for grabs.

Winners will advance to the Nov. 4 general election.

PREVIOUS REPORT:

Polls throughout the Valley are open for Tuesday's primary election, but few voters are showing up.

Phoenix-area polling places will be open until 7 p.m.

Voters must show valid ID, which means either a valid driver's license or two forms of non-picture identification that include the voter's name and home address. Some examples of acceptable alternate IDs include utilities bills, vehicle registration and bank statements.

Voters will be choosing their parties' nominees for all of the seats in the state legislature, the Arizona Corporation Commission and county seats, among others.

If you are voting by early ballot and have not yet mailed it in, you may drop your ballot off at any polling place.

The Associated Press contributed to this report.