The Top Twenty Five

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on November 19, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Updated Tuesday, Nov 20 at 12:03 PM

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 18, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPrv
1. Indiana (46)3-01,6021
2. Louisville (19)3-01,5792
3. Ohio St.3-01,4044
4. Michigan3-01,3885
5. Duke3-01,3729
6. Syracuse2-01,2918
7. Florida3-01,20310
8. Kentucky2-11,1663
9. North Carolina3-01,06411
10. Arizona2-098312
11. UCLA3-084513
12. Kansas2-17977
13. Missouri3-079414
14. Creighton3-072115
15. Michigan St.2-169221
16. NC State3-16006
17. Gonzaga3-055919
18. UNLV2-055618
19. Memphis2-054817
20. Oklahoma St.4-0449
21. UConn4-032123
22. Cincinnati3-026524
23. Colorado4-0237
24. Baylor4-120216
25. San Diego St.2-19825

Others receiving votes: Minnesota 93, Wisconsin 60, Pittsburgh 43, Notre Dame 40, Texas 25, Saint Joseph's 24, Florida St. 15, Alabama 13, Marquette 13, Wichita St. 13, Saint Mary's (Cal) 9, Kansas St. 7, Ohio 7, Xavier 7, New Mexico 6, Bucknell 5, Murray St. 4, N. Iowa 2, Tennessee 2, Maryland 1.

Ballots Online: http://tinyurl.com/43u6jr6

Print
Email
|